Collection, processing and usage of personal data

Contact

Logfiles

Cookies

Web analytics with Google (Universal) Analytics

Conversion tracking with Google AdWords

Links to other websites

Disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of your data

Contact and further information

We’re happy about your visit to our website and your interest in our data privacy policy. In order for you to know which private data will be collected and how it will be used, please take the following information into consideration:

Collection, processing and usage of personal data

The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. These include especially names, addresses, phone-numbers or e-mail addresses, as well as information about preferences, memberships or previously visited websites.

We collect and use your personal data to process your orders, including delivery and payment, as well as to provide other services you may want to use.

Contact

In case of your getting in contact with us (e.g. via e-mail), your transferred data will be stored for the purpose of handling your enquiry as well as possible handling of follow-up questions.

Server-Log-Files

Whenever our website is accessed by a user, information is logged in a file by our hosting provided. These logfiles contain information about accessed files, status-codes, time-stamps and systems information. This data is not personalised and does not provide any information about a specific person. Furthermore, IP-address are stored in these logfiles in an anonymised way and will only be used for statistical purposes.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. More information on how to block cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutCookies.org. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

To remove/deactivate all the cookies stored on your computer, most browser give you the option to deactivate the usage of cookies completely or on specific domains/websites. How-tos for the various browsers can be found here:

Web analytics with Google (Universal) Analytics

Our website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods, which allow for an analysis of website usage, e.g. so-called “cookies”, text-files, which are stored on your computer. The generated information about your usage of this website is usually sent to a server by Google in the USA and will be stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google truncates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in special cases will the IP-address be transferred to the Google servers in the USA and truncated then.

You can stop the collection of data created by the cookie and your usage of the website (including your IP-address), the transfer to Google and its processing by installing a browser-plugin. Find out more here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively to the browser-plugin you can click this link and will be removed from data collection on this website in the future. Thereby a cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete you cookies, you will have to click this link again.

Conversion tracking with Google AdWords

We use “Google AdWords”, the online adprogram by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google). By using Google Adwords we are also using the so-called conversion tracking, the accompanying analytics service. Whenever you click on a Google AdWord, a cookie for conversion-tracking will be stored on your device. These cookies are invalidated after 30 days, don’t contain any personal data and therefore cannot be used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages of our website while the cookie is still valid, Google und we see that you clicked on an ad and were sent to our website. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore there is no way for cookies to be tracked anywhere else than on this website.

The information that is collected via the conversion cookie serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics for AdWords customers like us. We receive information about the total number of users, which have clicked on our advertisements and were then sent to a page that includes a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information which would let us identify any specific persons.

If you do not want to be part of the conversion tracking, you can revoke the usage by blocking the setting of the cookies through the respective settings in your browser software (see “Cookies” above). You will then not be part of the tracking statistics. More information about Google AdWords can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. The data privacy terms by Google can be seen here http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Our online offering may contain links to other websites. We have no influence over the webmaster of these websites comply with data protection regulations.

Embedded content from other websites

We embed widgets that pull tweets and information from our Facebook page.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of your data

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, if not barred by any legal obligation, in which case the data will be blocked.

Contact and further information

For information, correction, blocking or deletion of your data, revocation against the usage of your data für advertising or marketing purposes, revocation of previous consent or other questions regarding data protection, don’t hesitate to contact us. Our contact data can be found in our Impressum.

We want to expressly point you to the fact, that according to the Art. 21 DSGVO, all processing of your personal data can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be used especially against the processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

01.09.2017